ORS 162.005
1971 c.743 §178; 2007 c.865 §22; 2024 c.9 §20a
As used in ORS 162.005 to 162.425, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Pecuniary benefit” means gain or advantage to the beneficiary or to a third person pursuant to the desire or consent of the beneficiary, in the form of money, property, commercial interests or economic gain, but does not include a political campaign contribution reported in accordance with ORS chapter 260, unless the contribution is made in exchange for a promise to perform or not perform an official act.
(2) “Public servant” means:
(a) A public official as defined in ORS 244.020;
(b) A person serving as an advisor, consultant or assistant at the request or direction of the state, any political subdivision thereof or of any governmental instrumentality within the state;
(c) A person nominated, elected or appointed to become a public servant, although not yet occupying the position; and
(d) Jurors.