ORS 162.245
1971 c.743 §199; 1999 c.1051 §150; 2025 c.246 §2
(1) A person commits the offense of refusing to assist a peace officer if upon command by a person known by the person to be a peace officer the person unreasonably refuses or fails to assist in effecting an authorized arrest or preventing another from committing a crime.
(2) This section does not apply to the act, by itself, of informing another person of the other person’s civil or constitutional rights.
(3) Refusing to assist a peace officer is a Class B violation.