ORS 162.285
1971 c.743 §203; 1979 c.231 §1
(1) A person commits the crime of tampering with a witness if:
(a) The person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness or a person the person believes may be called as a witness in any official proceeding to offer false testimony or unlawfully withhold any testimony; or
(b) The person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness to be absent from any official proceeding to which the person has been legally summoned.
(2) Tampering with a witness is a Class C felony.