ORS 162.375
1971 c.743 §212; 2013 c.490 §1; 2015 c.751 §2; 2018 c.120 §9
(1) A person commits the crime of initiating a false report if the person knowingly initiates a false alarm or report that is transmitted to a fire department, law enforcement agency or other organization that deals with emergencies involving danger to life or property.
(2) Initiating a false report is a Class A misdemeanor.
(3)(a) The court shall include in the sentence of any person convicted under this section a requirement that the person repay the costs incurred in responding to and investigating the false report.
(b) If the response to the false report involved the deployment of a law enforcement special weapons and tactics (SWAT) team or a similar law enforcement group, the court shall impose, and may not suspend, a term of incarceration of:
(A) At least 10 days.
(B) At least 30 days if the deployment resulted in death or serious physical injury to another person.