ORS 162.385
1983 c.661 §11; 1999 c.1051 §70; 2003 c.777 §1; 2007 c.771 §1; 2017 c.99 §1
(1) A person commits the crime of giving false information to a peace officer in connection with a citation or warrant if the person knowingly uses or gives a false or fictitious name, address or date of birth to any peace officer when:
(a) The peace officer is issuing or serving the person a citation under authority of ORS 133.055 to 133.076 or ORS chapter 153; or
(b) There is an outstanding warrant for the person’s arrest.
(2) Giving false information to a peace officer in connection with a citation or warrant is a Class A misdemeanor.