ORS 163.206
1993 c.364 §3; 1995 c.79 §51; 1999 c.954 §5; 2009 c.595 §1190; 2011 c.291 §4; 2018 c.36 §28
ORS 163.200 and 163.205 do not apply:
(1) To a person acting pursuant to a court order, an advance directive or a form for appointing a health care representative pursuant to ORS 127.505 to 127.660 or a POLST, as defined in ORS 127.663;
(2) To a person withholding or withdrawing life-sustaining procedures or artificially administered nutrition and hydration pursuant to ORS 127.505 to 127.660;
(3) When a competent person refuses food, physical care or medical care;
(4) To a person who provides an elderly person or a dependent person who is at least 18 years of age with spiritual treatment through prayer from a duly accredited practitioner of spiritual treatment as provided in ORS 124.095, in lieu of medical treatment, in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination of which the elderly or dependent person is a member or an adherent; or
(5) To a duly accredited practitioner of spiritual treatment as provided in ORS 124.095.