ORS 164.095
1971 c.743 §129; 2009 c.811 §9; 2021 c.412 §8
(1) A person commits theft by receiving if the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft.
(2) It is a defense to a charge of violating subsection (1) of this section if:
(a) The person is a scrap metal business as defined in ORS 165.116 or an agent or employee of a scrap metal business;
(b) The person receives or retains metal property as defined in ORS 165.116; and
(c) The person makes a report in accordance with ORS 165.118 (3)(e)(A).
(3) “Receiving” means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.