ORS 164.235
1971 c.743 §138; 1999 c.1040 §13; 2003 c.577 §9; 2025 c.139 §1
(1) A person commits the crime of possession of a burglary tool or theft device if the person possesses a burglary tool or theft device and the person:
(a) Intends to use the tool or device to commit or facilitate a forcible entry into premises or a theft by a physical taking; or
(b) Knows that another person intends to use the tool or device to commit or facilitate a forcible entry into premises or a theft by a physical taking.
(2) For purposes of this section, “burglary tool or theft device” means an acetylene torch, electric arc, burning bar, thermal lance, oxygen lance or other similar device capable of burning through steel, concrete or other solid material, a signal jammer that can interfere with the function of an alarm system or signals or communications to and from an alarm system or nitroglycerine, dynamite, gunpowder or any other explosive, tool, instrument or other article adapted or designed for committing or facilitating a forcible entry into premises or theft by a physical taking.
(3) Possession of a burglary tool or theft device is a Class A misdemeanor.