ORS 164.305
1971 c.743 §141; 1977 c.640 §1; 1989 c.584 §1; 2003 c.543 §1
As used in ORS 164.305 to 164.377, except as the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Protected property” means any structure, place or thing customarily occupied by people, including “public buildings” as defined by ORS 479.168 and “forestland,” as defined by ORS 477.001.
(2) “Property of another” means property in which anyone other than the actor has a legal or equitable interest that the actor has no right to defeat or impair, even though the actor may also have such an interest in the property.