ORS 164.373
1985 c.537 §5
(1) A person commits the crime of tampering with cable television equipment if the person:
(a) Knowingly tampers or otherwise interferes with or connects to by any means, whether mechanical, electrical, acoustical or other means, any cable, wire or other device used for the distribution of cable television service, without authority of the provider of such service; or
(b) Knowingly permits another person to tamper or otherwise interfere with, or connect to by any means, whether mechanical, electrical, acoustical or other means, any cable, wire or other device used for the distribution of cable television service, such tampering, interfering or connecting being upon premises under the control of such first person or intended for the benefit of such first person, without authority of the provider of such service.
(2) Tampering with cable television equipment is a Class B misdemeanor.