ORS 165.002
1971 c.743 §151; 2001 c.535 §27
As used in ORS 165.002 to 165.027, and 165.032 to 165.070, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Written instrument” means any paper, document, instrument, article or electronic record containing written or printed matter or the equivalent thereof, whether complete or incomplete, used for the purpose of reciting, embodying, conveying or recording information or constituting a symbol or evidence of value, right, privilege or identification, which is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person.
(2) “Complete written instrument” means one which purports to be a genuine written instrument fully drawn with respect to every essential feature thereof.
(3) “Incomplete written instrument” means one which contains some matter by way of content or authentication but which requires additional matter in order to render it a complete written instrument.
(4) To “falsely make” a written instrument means to make or draw a complete written instrument in its entirety, or an incomplete written instrument which purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker, but which is not, either because the ostensible maker is fictitious or because, if real, the ostensible maker did not authorize the making or drawing thereof.
(5) To “falsely complete” a written instrument means to transform, by adding, inserting or changing matter, an incomplete written instrument into a complete one, without the authority of anyone entitled to grant it, so that the complete written instrument falsely appears or purports to be in all respects an authentic creation of its ostensible maker or authorized by the ostensible maker.
(6) To “falsely alter” a written instrument means to change, without authorization by anyone entitled to grant it, a written instrument, whether complete or incomplete, by means of erasure, obliteration, deletion, insertion of new matter, transposition of matter, or in any other manner, so that the instrument so altered falsely appears or purports to be in all respects an authentic creation of its ostensible maker or authorized by the ostensible maker.
(7) To “utter” means to issue, deliver, publish, circulate, disseminate, transfer or tender a written instrument or other object to another.
(8) “Forged instrument” means a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered.
(9) “Electronic record” has the meaning given that term in ORS 84.004.
(10) “Signature” includes, but is not limited to, an electronic signature, as defined in ORS 84.004.