ORS 165.007
1971 c.743 §152
(1) A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to injure or defraud, the person:
(a) Falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument; or
(b) Utters a written instrument which the person knows to be forged.
(2) Forgery in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.