ORS 165.032
1971 c.743 §156
(1) A person commits the crime of criminal possession of a forgery device if:
(a) The person makes or possesses with knowledge of its character any plate, die or other device, apparatus, equipment or article specifically designed for use in counterfeiting or otherwise forging written instruments; or
(b) With intent to use, or to aid or permit another to use, the same for purposes of forgery, the person makes or possesses any device, apparatus, equipment or article capable of or adaptable to such use.
(2) Criminal possession of a forgery device is a Class C felony.