ORS 165.572
1999 c.946 §1; 2015 c.247 §30
(1) A person commits the crime of interference with making a report if the person, by removing, damaging or interfering with a telephone line, telephone or similar communication equipment, intentionally prevents or hinders another person from making a report to a law enforcement agency, a law enforcement official or an agency charged with the duty of taking public safety reports or from making an emergency call as defined in ORS 403.105.
(2) Interference with making a report is a Class A misdemeanor.