ORS 166.085
1971 c.743 §225; 1985 c.207 §2; 1993 c.294 §1
(1) A person commits the crime of abuse of corpse in the second degree if, except as otherwise authorized by law, the person intentionally:
(a) Abuses a corpse; or
(b) Disinters, removes or carries away a corpse.
(2) Abuse of corpse in the second degree is a Class C felony.
(3) As used in this section and ORS 166.087, “abuse of corpse” includes treatment of a corpse by any person in a manner not recognized by generally accepted standards of the community or treatment by a professional person in a manner not generally accepted as suitable practice by other members of the profession, as may be defined by rules applicable to the profession.