ORS 166.176
1997 c.403 §1; 2009 c.556 §4
(1) Nothing in ORS 166.170 or 166.171 is intended to preempt, invalidate or in any way affect the operation of any provision of a county ordinance that was in effect on November 2, 1995, to the extent that the provision:
(a) Established a procedure for regulating, restricting or prohibiting the discharge of firearms; or
(b) Regulated, restricted or prohibited the discharge of firearms.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to:
(a) Ordinances regulating, restricting or prohibiting the discharge of firearms on a shooting range or in a shooting gallery or other area designed and built for the purpose of target shooting.
(b) An employee of the United States Department of Agriculture, acting within the scope of employment, discharging a firearm in the course of the lawful taking of wildlife.
(Generally)