ORS 171.735
Known as the Oregon Public Access Act
1973 c.802 §3; 1974 c.72 §27; 1975 c.747 §2; 1977 c.588 §1a; 1979 c.666 §1; 1981 c.528 §1; 1987 c.566 §2; 1991 c.378 §2; 1993 c.714 §1; 2001 c.751 §3; 2007 c.877 §6b; 2009 c.254…
ORS 171.740 and 171.745 do not apply to the following persons:
(1) News media, or their employees or agents, that in the ordinary course of business directly or indirectly urge legislative action but that engage in no other activities in connection with the legislative action.
(2) Any legislative official acting in an official capacity.
(3) Any individual who does not receive compensation or reimbursement of expenses for lobbying, who limits lobbying activities solely to formal appearances to give testimony before public sessions of committees of the Legislative Assembly, or public hearings of state agencies, and who, when testifying, registers an appearance in the records of the committees or agencies.
(4) A person who does not:
(a) Agree to provide personal services for money or any other consideration for the purpose of lobbying;
(b) Spend more than an aggregate amount of 24 hours during any calendar quarter lobbying; and
(c) Spend an aggregate amount in excess of $100 lobbying during any calendar quarter.
(5) The Governor, chief of staff for the Governor, deputy chief of staff for the Governor, legal counsel to the Governor, deputy legal counsel to the Governor, Secretary of State, Deputy Secretary of State appointed pursuant to ORS 177.040, State Treasurer, Deputy State Treasurer appointed pursuant to ORS 178.060, chief of staff for the office of the State Treasurer, Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General appointed pursuant to ORS 180.130, Deputy Superintendent of Public Instruction appointed pursuant to ORS 326.300, Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries, deputy commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries appointed pursuant to ORS 651.060, members and staff of the Oregon Law Commission who conduct the law revision program of the commission or any judge.