ORS 173.230
1953 c.492 §14; 1961 c.167 §30; 1999 c.117 §7; 2001 c.45 §4
(1) The Legislative Counsel or any employee of the Legislative Counsel Committee may not reveal to any person not an employee of the committee the contents or nature of any matter before the Legislative Counsel in the official capacity of the Legislative Counsel, if the person bringing the matter before the Legislative Counsel or employee designates the matter as confidential. Matters not designated as confidential may be revealed only as prescribed by the rules of the committee.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the Legislative Counsel may provide a copy of a draft measure to the Legislative Fiscal Officer and the Legislative Revenue Officer.
(3) The provision by the Legislative Counsel of a copy of a draft measure under subsection (2) of this section is not a waiver of privilege under ORS 40.225.