ORS 174.100
Amended by 1953 c.145 §2; 1957 c.360 §1; 1963 c.213 §1; 1965 c.518 §1; 1967 c.409 §1; 1983 c.327 §1; 1993 c.73 §1; 1995 c.93 §30; 2001 c.671 §1; 2007 c.100 §1; 2015 c.629 §33; 2…
As used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context or a specially applicable definition requires otherwise:
(1) “Any other state” includes any state and the District of Columbia.
(2) “City” includes any incorporated village or town.
(3) “County court” includes board of county commissioners.
(4) “Gender identity” means an individual’s gender-related identity, appearance, expression or behavior, regardless of whether the identity, appearance, expression or behavior differs from that associated with the gender assigned to the individual at birth.
(5) “Husband and wife,” “husband or wife,” “husband” or “wife” means spouses or a spouse in a marriage.
(6) “May not” and “shall not” are equivalent expressions of an absolute prohibition.
(7) “Person” includes individuals, corporations, associations, firms, partnerships, limited liability companies and joint stock companies.
(8) “Sexual orientation” means an individual’s actual or perceived heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality.
(9) “State Treasury” includes those financial assets the lawful custody of which are vested in the State Treasurer and the office of the State Treasurer relating to the custody of those financial assets.
(10) “To” means “to and including” when used in a reference to a series of statute sections, subsections or paragraphs.
(11) “United States” includes territories, outlying possessions and the District of Columbia.
(12) “Violate” includes failure to comply.