ORS 179.010
Amended by 1969 c.597 §17; 1969 c.706 §62; 1971 c.301 §14; 1987 c.320 §106; 1987 c.321 §11; 2001 c.900 §26; 2003 c.14 §73; 2009 c.595 §118; 2013 c.36 §37; 2015 c.318 §9
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Institution” means the institutions designated in ORS 179.321.
(2) “Agency” means:
(a) The Department of Corrections when the institution is a Department of Corrections institution, as defined in ORS 421.005;
(b) The Department of Human Services when the institution is the facility formerly used as the Eastern Oregon Training Center; or
(c) The Oregon Health Authority when the institution is an Oregon State Hospital campus.