ORS 179.040
Amended by 1967 c.419 §57; 1969 c.597 §18; 1969 c.706 §63; 1987 c.320 §107; 2001 c.900 §27; 2003 c.794 §200; 2009 c.397 §1; 2009 c.595 §119
(1) The Department of Corrections, the Department of Human Services and the Oregon Health Authority shall:
(a) Govern, manage and administer the affairs of the public institutions and works within their respective jurisdictions.
(b) Enter into contracts for the planning, erection, completion and furnishings of all new buildings or additions at their respective institutions.
(c) Subject to any applicable provisions of ORS 279A.125, 279A.255, 279A.275, 279A.280, 279A.285, 279A.290, 279B.025, 279B.240, 279B.270, 279B.275, 279B.280 and 283.110 to 283.395, enter into contracts for the purchase of supplies for their respective institutions.
(d) Make and adopt rules for the guidance of the agencies and for the government of their respective institutions.
(2) The agencies, respectively, may:
(a) Sue and plead in all courts of law and equity.
(b) Subject to ORS 279A.050 (7), procure, contract for or enter into agreements for goods and services of all kinds, including personal services contracts designated under ORS 279A.055, and perform all legal acts requisite and necessary for the successful management and maintenance of the institutions within their respective jurisdictions.