ORS 18.005
2003 c.576 §1; 2005 c.542 §55; 2005 c.568 §4; 2021 c.597 §38; 2025 c.99 §45; 2003 c.576 §45; 2015 c.212 §21; January 1, 2004; 2003 c.576 §569(1),(2)
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Action” means any proceeding commenced in a court in which the court may render a judgment.
* * *
(6) “Execution” means enforcement of the money award portion of a judgment or enforcement of a judgment requiring delivery of the possession or sale of specific real or personal property, by means of writs of execution, writs of garnishment and other statutory or common law writs or remedies that may be available under the law.
(7) “General judgment” means the judgment entered by a court that decides all requests for relief in the action except:
(a) A request for relief previously decided by a limited judgment; and
(b) A request for relief that may be decided by a supplemental judgment.
(8) “Judgment” means the concluding decision of a court on one or more requests for relief in one or more actions, as reflected in a judgment document.
(9) “Judgment document” means a writing in the form provided by ORS 18.038 that incorporates a court’s judgment.
(10) “Judgment lien” means:
(a) The effect of a judgment on real property as described in ORS 18.150 (2) and (3) for the county in which the judgment is entered, and as described in ORS 18.152 (2) and (3) for a county in which the judgment is recorded under ORS 18.152; and
(b) A support arrearage lien attaching to real property under ORS 18.150 (3) or 18.152 (3).
(11) “Judgment remedy” means:
(a) The ability of a judgment creditor to enforce a judgment through execution; and
(b) Any judgment lien arising under ORS 18.150 or 18.152.
(12) “Legal authority” means:
(a) A statute;
(b) An Oregon Rule of Civil Procedure;
(c) A rule or order of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court adopted under ORS 18.028; and
(d) All controlling appellate court decisions in effect December 31, 2003.
(13) “Limited judgment” means:
(a) A judgment entered under ORCP 67 B or 67 G;
(b) A judgment entered before the conclusion of an action in a circuit court for the partition of real property, defining the rights of the parties to the action and directing sale or partition;
(c) An interlocutory judgment foreclosing an interest in real property; and
* * *