ORS 18.005
2003 c.576 §1; 2005 c.542 §55; 2005 c.568 §4; 2021 c.597 §38; 2025 c.99 §45; 2003 c.576 §45; 2015 c.212 §21; January 1, 2004; 2003 c.576 §569(1),(2)
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Action” means any proceeding commenced in a court in which the court may render a judgment.
* * *
(b) Any judgment lien arising under ORS 18.150 or 18.152.
(12) “Legal authority” means:
(a) A statute;
(b) An Oregon Rule of Civil Procedure;
(c) A rule or order of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court adopted under ORS 18.028; and
(d) All controlling appellate court decisions in effect December 31, 2003.
(13) “Limited judgment” means:
(a) A judgment entered under ORCP 67 B or 67 G;
(b) A judgment entered before the conclusion of an action in a circuit court for the partition of real property, defining the rights of the parties to the action and directing sale or partition;
(c) An interlocutory judgment foreclosing an interest in real property; and
(d) A judgment rendered before entry of a general judgment in an action that disposes of at least one but fewer than all requests for relief in the action and that is rendered pursuant to a legal authority that specifically authorizes that disposition by limited judgment.
(14) “Money award” means a judgment or portion of a judgment that requires the payment of money.
(15) “Person” includes a public body as defined in ORS 174.109.
(16) “Request for relief” means a claim, a charge in a criminal action or any other request for a determination of the rights and liabilities of one or more parties in an action that a legal authority allows the court to decide by a judgment.
(17) “Supplemental judgment” means a judgment that may be rendered after a general judgment pursuant to a legal authority.
(18) “Support arrearage lien” means a lien that attaches to real property under the provisions of ORS 18.150 (3) or 18.152 (3).
(19) “Support award” means a money award or agency order that requires the payment of child or spousal support.
(2) ORS 18.107 applies to any corrected judgment entered on or after January 1, 2004, without regard to whether the original judgment is entered before, on or after January 1, 2004.
(3) A judgment creditor may create a judgment lien for a judgment in a county other than the county in which a judgment is entered in the manner provided by ORS 18.152 without regard to whether the judgment is entered before, on or after January 1, 2004.
(4) ORS 18.158 applies to all judgments, whether entered before, on or after January 1, 2004.
(5) Except as provided in ORS 18.190, ORS 18.180 and 18.182 apply to all judgments, whether entered before, on or after January 1, 2004. Notwithstanding ORS 18.182, any order of renewal entered before January 1, 2004, may be recorded in the manner provided by ORS 18.182 (6) with the effect provided by ORS 18.152 (4).
(6) ORS 18.200 applies to the release of any judgment lien after January 1, 2004, without regard to whether the judgment was entered before, on or after January 1, 2004.
(7) ORS 18.205 applies to the assignment of any judgment after January 1, 2004, without regard to whether the judgment was entered before, on or after January 1, 2004.
(8) ORS 18.225 applies to any satisfaction of judgment filed with a court on or after January 1, 2004, without regard to whether the judgment was entered before, on or after January 1, 2004.
* * *