ORS 18.710
2001 c.249 §34; 2003 c.85 §14; 2003 c.576 §61
(1) A debtor’s challenge to a garnishment shall be adjudicated in a summary manner at a hearing before the court with authority over the writ of garnishment. The court administrator shall immediately set a hearing date and send notice of the hearing to the garnishor, garnishee and debtor at the addresses provided in the challenge to garnishment form. The hearing shall be held as soon as possible. The garnishor shall provide a copy of the writ of garnishment to the court on or before the date set for the hearing.
(2) Hearings on a challenge to a garnishment may be held by telecommunication.
(3) The debtor has the burden to prove timely delivery of a challenge to a garnishment.