ORS 18.778
2001 c.249 §52
(1) If a garnishee fails to provide a garnishee response within the time required by law, or the response is unsatisfactory to the garnishor, or the garnishee fails to deliver garnishable property under the writ of garnishment within the time required by law, upon application of the garnishor, the garnishee may be ordered by the court to appear at a specified time and place for an examination. In addition to or in lieu of an order to appear for examination, the court may order the garnishee to appear for a hearing under ORS 18.782 to determine whether the garnishee should be held liable for the amount specified in ORS 18.775.
(2) At any time after a garnishor applies for an order under this section, the court may enter an order restraining the garnishee from in any manner disposing of or injuring any of the property of the debtor alleged by the garnishor to be in the garnishee’s possession.
(3) Disobedience of any order of the court under this section, or refusal to answer any question upon appearance under an order to appear for examination, may be punished as contempt.