ORS 183.425
1971 c.734 §14; 1975 c.759 §11; 1979 c.593 §19; 1997 c.837 §6
(1) On petition of any party to a contested case, or upon the agency’s own motion, the agency may order that the testimony of any material witness may be taken by deposition in the manner prescribed by law for depositions in civil actions. Depositions may also be taken by the use of audio or audio-visual recordings. The petition shall set forth the name and address of the witness whose testimony is desired, a showing of the materiality of the testimony of the witness, and a request for an order that the testimony of such witness be taken before an officer named in the petition for that purpose. If the witness resides in this state and is unwilling to appear, the agency may issue a subpoena as provided in ORS 183.440, requiring the appearance of the witness before such officer.
(2) An agency may, by rule, prescribe other methods of discovery which may be used in proceedings before the agency.