ORS 183.470
1957 c.717 §11; 1971 c.734 §17; 1979 c.593 §22
In a contested case:
(1) Every order adverse to a party to the proceeding shall be in writing or stated in the record and may be accompanied by an opinion.
(2) A final order shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings as to each contested issue of fact and as to each ultimate fact required to support the agency’s order.
(3) The agency shall notify the parties to a proceeding of a final order by delivering or mailing a copy of the order and any accompanying findings and conclusions to each party or, if applicable, the party’s attorney of record.
(4) Every final order shall include a citation of the statutes under which the order may be appealed.