ORS 19.415
Formerly 19.125; 2003 c.576 §88; 2005 c.568 §27; 2009 c.231 §2
(1) Except as provided in this section, upon an appeal in an action or proceeding, without regard to whether the action or proceeding was triable to the court or a jury, the scope of review shall be as provided in section 3, Article VII (Amended) of the Oregon Constitution.
(2) No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.
(3) Upon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding, review by the Court of Appeals shall be as follows:
(a) Upon an appeal from a judgment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights, the Court of Appeals shall try the cause anew upon the record; and
(b) Upon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding other than an appeal from a judgment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights, the Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion, may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record.
(4) When the Court of Appeals has tried a cause anew upon the record or has made one or more factual findings anew upon the record, the Supreme Court may limit its review of the decision of the Court of Appeals to questions of law.