ORS 192.314
Formerly 192.420
(1) Every person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.338, 192.345 and 192.355.
(2)(a) If a person who is a party to a civil judicial proceeding to which a public body is a party, or who has filed a notice under ORS 30.275 (5)(a), asks to inspect or to receive a copy of a public record that the person knows relates to the proceeding or notice, the person must submit the request in writing to the custodian and, at the same time, to the attorney for the public body.
(b) For purposes of this subsection:
(A) The attorney for a state agency is the Attorney General in Salem.
(B) “Person” includes a representative or agent of the person.