ORS 192.610
1973 c.172 §2; 1979 c.644 §1; 2023 c.417 §1; 2025 c.2 §7
As used in ORS 192.610 to 192.705:
(1) “Convening” means:
(a) Gathering in a physical location;
(b) Using electronic, video or telephonic technology to be able to communicate contemporaneously among participants;
(c) Using serial electronic written communication among participants; or
(d) Using an intermediary to communicate among participants.
(2) “Decision” means any determination, action, vote or final disposition upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, ordinance or measure on which a vote of a governing body is required, at any meeting at which a quorum is present.
(3) “Deliberation” means discussion or communication that is part of a decision-making process.
(4) “Executive session” means any meeting or part of a meeting of a governing body that is closed to certain persons for deliberation on certain matters.
(5) “Governing body” means the members of any public body that consists of two or more members, with the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public body on policy or administration.
(6)(a) “Meeting” means the convening of a governing body of a public body for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a decision on any matter.
(b) “Meeting” does not include any on-site inspection of any project or program or the attendance of members of a governing body at any national, regional or state association to which the public body or the members belong.
(7) “Public body” means the state, any regional council, county, city or district, or any municipal or public corporation, or any board, department, commission, council, bureau, committee or subcommittee or advisory group or any other agency thereof.