ORS 197.646
1991 c.612 §7; 2005 c.829 §7; 2007 c.71 §67; 2011 c.469 §4
(1) A local government shall amend its acknowledged comprehensive plan or acknowledged regional framework plan and land use regulations implementing either plan by a self-initiated post-acknowledgment process under ORS 197.610 to 197.625 to comply with a new requirement in land use statutes, statewide land use planning goals or rules implementing the statutes or the goals.
(2)(a) The Department of Land Conservation and Development shall notify local governments when a new requirement in land use statutes, statewide land use planning goals or rules implementing the statutes or the goals requires changes to an acknowledged comprehensive plan, an acknowledged regional framework plan or land use regulations implementing either plan.
(b) The Land Conservation and Development Commission shall establish, by rule, the time period within which an acknowledged comprehensive plan, an acknowledged regional framework plan and land use regulations implementing either plan must be in compliance with:
(A) A new requirement in a land use statute, if the legislation does not specify a time period for compliance; and
(B) A new requirement in a land use planning goal or rule adopted by the commission.
(3) When a local government does not adopt amendments to an acknowledged comprehensive plan, an acknowledged regional framework plan or land use regulations implementing either plan, as required by subsection (1) of this section, the new requirements apply directly to the local government’s land use decisions. The failure to adopt amendments to an acknowledged comprehensive plan, an acknowledged regional framework plan or land use regulations implementing either plan required by subsection (1) of this section is a basis for initiation of enforcement action pursuant to ORS 197.319 to 197.335.