ORS 197.860
1989 c.761 §14
All parties to an appeal may at any time prior to a final decision by the Court of Appeals under ORS 197.855 stipulate that the appeal proceeding be stayed for any period of time agreeable to the parties and the board or court to allow the parties to enter mediation. Following mediation, the board or the court may, at the request of the parties, dismiss the appeal or remand the decision to the board or the local government with specific instructions for entry of a final decision on remand. If the parties fail to agree to a stipulation for remand or dismissal through mediation within the time the appeal is stayed, the appeal shall proceed with such reasonable extension of appeal deadlines as the board or Court of Appeals considers appropriate.
_______________