ORS 199.462
Known as the City-County Act
Formerly 199.515; 1975 c.361 §2; 1979 c.374 §2; 1981 c.748 §18; 1983 c.336 §7; 1989 c.92 §17
(1) In order to carry out the purposes described by ORS 199.410 when reviewing a petition for a boundary change or application under ORS 199.464, a boundary commission shall consider local comprehensive planning for the area, economic, demographic and sociological trends and projections pertinent to the proposal, past and prospective physical development of land that would directly or indirectly be affected by the proposed boundary change or application under ORS 199.464 and the goals adopted under ORS 197.225.
(2) Subject to any provision to the contrary in the principal Act of the affected district or city and subject to the process of transfer of territory:
(a) Territory within a city may not be included within or annexed to a district without the consent of the city council;
(b) Territory within a city may not be included within or annexed to another city; and
(c) Territory within a district may not be included within or annexed to another district subject to the same principal Act.