ORS 199.495
Known as the City-County Act
1969 c.494 §16a; 1971 c.462 §15; 1975 c.157 §1; 1975 c.639 §19; 1979 c.374 §4; 1979 c.880 §2; 1983 c.407 §11; 1991 c.637 §7; 2009 c.595 §178
In a proceeding initiated as provided by ORS 199.490 (2) and (5):
(1) If the proposed annexation is approved by the commission, the final order shall be effective at the time specified in the final order except that the effective date for an annexation initiated as provided by ORS 199.490 (5) shall not be more than one year after the date the final order is adopted and for an annexation initiated as provided by ORS 199.490 (2) shall not be more than 10 years after the date the final order is adopted. If no effective date is specified in the final order, the order shall take effect on the date the order is adopted. The order shall not be subject to ORS 199.505.
(2) ORS 222.883 to 222.896, 222.900 (1) and (3) and 222.915 do not apply to proceedings initiated by the findings of the Director of the Oregon Health Authority.