ORS 20.096
1971 c.202 §1; 1975 c.623 §3; 1979 c.735 §1; 1981 c.898 §20; 1983 c.527 §1; 2001 c.542 §§3,3a; 2009 c.285 §2
(1) In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements, without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified in the contract and without regard to whether the prevailing party is a party to the contract.
(2) Attorney fees provided for in a contract described in subsection (1) of this section shall not be subject to waiver by the parties to any such contract that is entered into after September 9, 1971. Any provision in such a contract that provides for a waiver of attorney fees is void.
(3) As used in this section and ORS 20.097, “contract” includes any instrument or document evidencing a debt.