ORS 203.240
1961 c.571 §2; 1971 c.88 §7; 1981 c.140 §4; 1985 c.756 §2; 1997 c.277 §2
(1) A board of county commissioners shall:
(a) Have the powers and duties and be otherwise subject to the laws applicable to county courts sitting for the transaction of county business.
(b) Unless provided otherwise by county charter or ordinance, consist of three county commissioners. A majority of the board is required to transact county business.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 203.230 (5) or an order issued under ORS 203.230 (1), appoint a chairperson from among their number who shall serve until the first Monday in January next following appointment. If two members of the board cannot agree on the appointment of a chairperson, the member of the board who is longest in length of service shall act as chairperson.
(2) When a county has established a board of county commissioners any reference in the statutes to the county court of that county shall be considered a reference to the board of county commissioners of the county.