ORS 215.185
1955 c.439 §7; 1963 c.619 §12; 1977 c.766 §6; 1981 c.898 §48; 1983 c.826 §5; 2001 c.225 §1
(1) In case a building or other structure is, or is proposed to be, located, constructed, maintained, repaired, altered, or used, or any land is, or is proposed to be, used, in violation of an ordinance or regulation designed to implement a comprehensive plan, the governing body of the county or a person whose interest in real property in the county is or may be affected by the violation, may, in addition to other remedies provided by law, institute injunction, mandamus, abatement, or other appropriate proceedings to prevent, temporarily or permanently enjoin, abate, or remove the unlawful location, construction, maintenance, repair, alteration, or use. When a temporary restraining order is granted in a suit instituted by a person who is not exempt from furnishing bonds or undertakings under ORS 22.010, the person shall furnish undertaking as provided in ORCP 82 A(1).
(2) The court may allow the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and expenses in a judicial proceeding authorized by this section that involves a dwelling approved to relieve a temporary hardship. However, if the court allows the plaintiff reasonable attorney fees or expenses, such fees or expenses shall not be charged to the county if the county did not actively defend itself or the landowner in the proceeding.
(3) Nothing in this section requires the governing body of a county or a person whose interest in real property in the county is or may be affected to avail itself of a remedy allowed by this section or by any other law.