ORS 215.316
1993 c.792 §29
(1) Unless a county applies the provisions of ORS 215.705 to 215.730 to land zoned for exclusive farm use, a county that adopted marginal lands provisions under ORS 197.247 (1991 Edition), 215.213, 215.214 (1991 Edition), 215.288 (1991 Edition), 215.317, 215.327 and 215.337 (1991 Edition) may continue to apply those provisions. After January 1, 1993, no county may adopt marginal lands provisions.
(2) If a county that had adopted marginal lands provisions before January 1, 1993, subsequently sites a dwelling under ORS 215.705 to 215.750 on land zoned for exclusive farm use, the county shall not later apply marginal lands provisions, including those set forth in ORS 215.213, to lots or parcels other than those to which the county applied the marginal lands provisions before the county sited a dwelling under ORS 215.705 to 215.750.