ORS 215.448
1983 c.743 §2; 1995 c.465 §1
(1) The governing body of a county or its designate may allow, subject to the approval of the governing body or its designate, the establishment of a home occupation and the parking of vehicles in any zone. However, in an exclusive farm use zone, forest zone or a mixed farm and forest zone that allows residential uses, the following standards apply to the home occupation:
(a) It shall be operated by a resident or employee of a resident of the property on which the business is located;
(b) It shall employ on the site no more than five full-time or part-time persons;
(c) It shall be operated substantially in:
(A) The dwelling; or
(B) Other buildings normally associated with uses permitted in the zone in which the property is located; and
(d) It shall not unreasonably interfere with other uses permitted in the zone in which the property is located.
(2) The governing body of the county or its designate may establish additional reasonable conditions of approval for the establishment of a home occupation under subsection (1) of this section.
(3) Nothing in this section authorizes the governing body or its designate to permit construction of any structure that would not otherwise be allowed in the zone in which the home occupation is to be established.
(4) The existence of home occupations shall not be used as justification for a zone change.