ORS 223.299
1989 c.449 §2; 1991 c.817 §29; 1991 c.902 §26; 1995 c.595 §28; 2003 c.765 §2a; 2003 c.802 §18; 2025 c.476 §42
As used in ORS 223.297 to 223.316:
(1)(a) “Capital improvement” means facilities or assets used for the following:
(A) Water supply, treatment and distribution;
(B) Waste water collection, transmission, treatment and disposal;
(C) Drainage and flood control;
(D) Transportation; or
(E) Parks and recreation.
(b) “Capital improvement” does not include costs of the operation or routine maintenance of capital improvements.
(2) “Improvement fee” means a fee for costs associated with capital improvements to be constructed.
(3) “Reimbursement fee” means a fee for costs associated with capital improvements already constructed, or under construction when the fee is established, for which the local government determines that capacity exists.
(4)(a) “System development charge” means a reimbursement fee, an improvement fee or a combination thereof assessed or collected at the time of increased usage of a capital improvement or issuance of a development permit, building permit or connection to the capital improvement. “System development charge” includes that portion of a sewer or water system connection charge that is greater than the amount necessary to reimburse the local government for its average cost of inspecting and installing connections with water and sewer facilities.
(b) “System development charge” does not include any fees assessed or collected as part of a local improvement district or a charge in lieu of a local improvement district assessment, or the cost of complying with requirements or conditions imposed upon a land use decision or limited land use decision.