ORS 223.309
1989 c.449 §6; 1991 c.902 §30; 2001 c.662 §4; 2003 c.765 §7a; 2003 c.802 §23
(1) Prior to the establishment of a system development charge by ordinance or resolution, a local government shall prepare a capital improvement plan, public facilities plan, master plan or comparable plan that includes a list of the capital improvements that the local government intends to fund, in whole or in part, with revenues from an improvement fee and the estimated cost, timing and percentage of costs eligible to be funded with revenues from the improvement fee for each improvement.
(2) A local government that has prepared a plan and the list described in subsection (1) of this section may modify the plan and list at any time. If a system development charge will be increased by a proposed modification of the list to include a capacity increasing capital improvement, as described in ORS 223.307 (2):
(a) The local government shall provide, at least 30 days prior to the adoption of the modification, notice of the proposed modification to the persons who have requested written notice under ORS 223.304 (6).
(b) The local government shall hold a public hearing if the local government receives a written request for a hearing on the proposed modification within seven days of the date the proposed modification is scheduled for adoption.
(c) Notwithstanding ORS 294.160, a public hearing is not required if the local government does not receive a written request for a hearing.
(d) The decision of a local government to increase the system development charge by modifying the list may be judicially reviewed only as provided in ORS 34.010 to 34.100.