ORS 225.450
1967 c.603 §2; 1979 c.151 §1; 1993 c.141 §1; 1999 c.865 §34
As used in ORS 225.450 to 225.490, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “City” means a city organized under the law of California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Washington or Wyoming and owning and operating an electric light and power system.
(2) “Common facilities” means any works and facilities necessary or incidental to the generation, transmission, distribution or marketing of electric power and related goods and commodities.
(3) “District” means a people’s utility district organized under ORS chapter 261 or a similar public utility district organized under the law of California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Washington or Wyoming.
(4) “Electric cooperative” means a cooperative corporation organized under the law of California, Colorado, Idaho, Oregon, Montana, Nevada, Washington or Wyoming and owning and operating an electric generation, transmission or distribution system.