ORS 227.030
Amended by 1969 c.430 §1; 1973 c.739 §2; 1975 c.767 §3; 2025 c.355 §2
(1) Not more than two members of a city planning commission may be city officers, who shall serve as ex officio nonvoting members.
(2) A member of such a commission may be removed by the appointing authority, after hearing, for misconduct or nonperformance of duty.
(3) Any vacancy in the commission must be filled by the appointing authority for the unexpired term of the predecessor in the office.
(4) If the commission has five or fewer members, no more than two voting members of the commission may engage principally in the buying, selling or developing of real estate for profit as individuals, or be members of any partnership, or officers or employees of any corporation, that engages principally in the buying, selling or developing of real estate for profit. No more than two members may be engaged in the same kind of occupation, business, trade or profession.