ORS 227.160
1973 c.739 §6; 1975 c.767 §5; 1991 c.817 §8a; 1995 c.595 §13; 2015 c.260 §5; 2025 c.476 §43
As used in ORS 227.160 to 227.186:
(1) “Hearings officer” means a planning and zoning hearings officer appointed or designated by a city council under ORS 227.165.
(2) “Permit” means discretionary approval of a proposed development of land, under ORS 227.215 or city legislation or regulation. “Permit” does not include:
(a) A limited land use decision as defined in ORS 197.015;
(b) A decision which determines the appropriate zoning classification for a particular use by applying criteria or performance standards defining the uses permitted within the zone, and the determination applies only to land within an urban growth boundary;
(c) A decision which determines final engineering design, construction, operation, maintenance, repair or preservation of a transportation facility which is otherwise authorized by and consistent with the comprehensive plan and land use regulations; or
(d) An expedited land division, as described in ORS 197A.140.