ORS 236.010
Amended by 1969 c.669 §3; 1979 c.351 §3; 2007 c.70 §56
(1) An office shall become vacant before the expiration of the term if:
(a) The incumbent dies, resigns or is removed.
(b) The incumbent ceases to be an inhabitant of the district, county or city for which the incumbent was elected or appointed, or within which the duties of the office of the incumbent are required to be discharged.
(c) The incumbent is convicted of an infamous crime, or any offense involving the violation of the oath of the incumbent.
(d) The incumbent refuses or neglects to take the oath of office, or to give or renew the official bond of the incumbent, or to deposit such oath or bond within the time prescribed by law.
(e) The election or appointment of the incumbent is declared void by a competent tribunal.
(f) The incumbent is found to be a person with a mental illness by the decision of a competent tribunal.
(g) The incumbent ceases to possess any other qualification required for election or appointment to such office.
(h) Appointment of the incumbent is subject to Senate confirmation under section 4, Article III of the Oregon Constitution, and the appointment is not confirmed.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1)(b) of this section do not apply when residence within the district, county or city for which the incumbent was elected or appointed is not required for such election or appointment.