ORS 240.060
Known as the State Personnel Relations Law
Amended by 1969 c.80 §32; 1973 c.536 §26; 1975 c.147 §10; 1977 c.808 §1; 1999 c.248 §1
(1) The Civil Service Commission that has functioned under this chapter shall be continued as a board of three members to be known as the Employment Relations Board. Each member of the board shall be a citizen of the state known to be in sympathy with the application of merit principles to public employment and shall be of recognized standing and known interest in public administration and in the development of efficient methods of selecting and administering personnel. In the selection of the members of the Employment Relations Board, the Governor shall give due consideration to the interests of labor, management and the public. Each member of the board shall be trained or experienced in labor-management relations and labor law or the administration of the collective bargaining process. No member of the board shall hold, or be a candidate for, any public office.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a member of the board shall not hold any other office or position of profit, pursue any other business or vocation, or serve on or under any committee of any political party, but shall devote the member’s entire time to the duties of the office of the member.
(3) A member of the board may:
(a) Serve as an arbitrator, fact finder or mediator for parties located outside of the State of Oregon;
(b) Teach academic or professional classes for entities that are not subject to the board’s jurisdiction;
(c) Have a financial interest but an inactive role in a business unrelated to the duties of the board; and
(d) Publish, and receive compensation or royalties for, books or other publications that are unrelated to the member’s duties, provided that activity does not interfere with the performance of the member’s duties.
(4) A member of the board shall be on leave status or act outside of normal work hours when pursuing any activity described in subsection (3)(a) and (b) of this section.