ORS 240.205
Known as the State Personnel Relations Law
Amended by 1953 c.699 §3; 1955 c.738 §4; 1957 c.597 §1; 1959 c.230 §1; 1959 c.566 §4; 1961 c.645 §1; 1965 c.405 §2; 1969 c.80 §49; 1969 c.199 §18; 1969 c.564 §3; 1969 c.599 §§66…
The unclassified service shall comprise:
(1) One executive officer and one secretary for each board or commission, the members of which are elected officers or are appointed by the Governor.
(2) The director of each department of state government, each full-time salaried head of a state agency required by law to be appointed by the Governor and each full-time salaried member of a board or commission required by law to be appointed by the Governor.
(3) The administrator of each division within a department of state government required by law to be appointed by the director of the department with the approval of the Governor.
(4) Principal assistants and deputies and one private secretary for each executive or administrative officer specified in ORS 240.200 (1) and in subsections (1) to (3) of this section. “Deputy” means the deputy or deputies to an executive or administrative officer listed in subsections (1) to (3) of this section who is authorized to exercise that officer’s authority upon absence of the officer. “Principal assistant” means a manager of a major agency organizational component who reports directly to an executive or administrative officer listed in subsections (1) to (3) of this section or deputy and who is designated as such by that executive or administrative officer with the approval of the Director of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services.
(5) Employees in the Governor’s office and the principal assistant and private secretary in the Secretary of State’s division.
(6) The director, principals, instructors and teachers in the school operated under ORS 346.010.
(7) Apprentice trainees only during the prescribed length of their course of training.
(8) Licensed physicians and dentists employed in their professional capacities and student nurses, interns, and patient or adult in custody help in state institutions.
(9) Lawyers employed in their professional capacities.
(10) All members of the Oregon State Police appointed under ORS 181A.050.
(11) The Deputy Superintendent of Public Instruction appointed under ORS 326.300 and associate superintendents in the Department of Education.
(12) Temporary seasonal farm laborers engaged in single phases of agricultural production or harvesting.
(13) Any individual employed and paid from federal funds received under a federal program intended primarily to alleviate unemployment. However, persons employed under this subsection shall be treated as classified employees for purposes of ORS 243.650 to 243.809.
(14) Managers, department heads, directors, producers and announcers of the state radio and television network.
(15) Employees, including managers, of the foreign trade offices of the Oregon Business Development Department located outside the country.
(16) Any other position designated by law as unclassified.