ORS 242.630
Known as the Custodians’ Civil Service Law
Amended by 1959 c.689 §12; 1977 c.400 §3; 1977 c.770 §11; 1993 c.778 §26; 2001 c.621 §76
(1) The investigation pursuant to ORS 242.620 shall be confined to determining whether the dismissal was or was not for political or religious reasons, or because of reasons of age as described in ORS chapter 659A, or was not made in good faith for the purpose of improving public service.
(2) If the board finds that the employee is entitled to reinstatement, it shall report its findings in writing to the school board, whereupon the employee shall be reinstated.
(3) If the board finds that the employee was properly discharged, the employee shall have a right of appeal from the board’s decision to the circuit court for the county in which the district lies. Appeals shall be perfected by service of notice of appeal upon the secretaries of the civil service board and school board, together with a copy of the decision of the civil service board certified to be a correct copy by the secretary thereof, whereupon the same shall be filed with the clerk of the court.