ORS 242.804
Known as the Custodians’ Civil Service Law
1959 c.252 §40; 1965 c.296 §1
(1) Any decision of the commission affecting any permanent employee or employees subject to ORS 242.702 to 242.824 may be appealed to the circuit court of the county in which the office of the appointing power or the commission is located, and the court shall hear the appeal.
(2) The appeal, if taken by either an employee or by the appointing power, shall be taken by serving upon the commission, within 30 days after the date of the entry of such judgment or order, a written notice of appeal stating the grounds thereof and demanding that a certified transcript of the record and of all papers on file in the office of the commission affecting or relating to such judgment or order be filed by the commission with the court. The commission shall, within 10 days after the filing of such notice, make, certify and file such transcript with the court.
(3) The circuit court shall hear and determine such appeal in a summary manner. The hearing shall be confined to the determination of whether the order of removal, discharge, demotion or suspension made by the commission was made in good faith for cause. No appeal to such court shall be heard except upon such grounds.
(4) If an appeal is taken the prevailing party shall be allowed costs and disbursements on appeal.
(Prohibited Conduct)