ORS 243.305
1975 c.529 §1; 1981 c.436 §1; 1989 c.224 §35
(1) It is declared to be the public policy of Oregon that all branches of state government shall be leaders among employing entities within the state in providing to its citizens and employees, through a program of affirmative action, fair and equal opportunities for employment and advancement in programs and services and in the awarding of contracts.
(2) “Affirmative action” means a method of eliminating the effects of past and present discrimination, intended or unintended, on the basis of race, religion, national origin, age, sex, marital status or physical or mental disabilities.