ORS 243.686
1973 c.536 §8; 1983 c.83 §27; 1997 c.11 §4; 2010 c.22 §1
(1) The Employment Relations Board shall place on the ballot only those labor organizations designated to be placed on the ballot by more than 10 percent of the employees in an appropriate bargaining unit.
(2) The ballot shall contain a provision for marking no representation.
(3) The board shall determine who is eligible to vote in the election and require the employer to provide a complete list of all such eligible persons, their names, addresses and job classifications to each candidate organization on the ballot at least 20 days before the election is to occur.
(4) The labor organization which receives the majority of the votes cast in an election shall be certified by the board as the exclusive representative.
(5) In any election where there are more than two choices on the ballot and none of the choices receives a majority of the votes cast, a runoff election shall be conducted. The ballot in the runoff election shall contain the two choices on the original ballot that received the largest number of votes.
(6) Nothing in this section is intended to prohibit the waiving of hearings by stipulation for the purpose of a consent election, in conformity with the rules of the board.